CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 868527

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M. E. Dey & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/wool woven fabric from England.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated October 31, 1991, received in our office on November 4, 1991, on behalf of your client Robert Gaspard Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric, identified as style #109. Based on the information provided, this merchandise is composed of yarns that contain 55% staple polyester and 45% combed wool. The fabric has been dyed a single uniformed color. Your inquiry indicates that this product will be used to manufacture liturgical vestments.

The applicable subheading for this woven fabric will be 5515.13.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with wool or fine animal hair, containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, combed. The rate of duty will be 48.5 cents per kilogram plus 38 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport